EVALUATION OF GENE EXPRESSION RELATED MOLECULAR TARGETING THERAPY OF LUNG CANCER USING FDG PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kotaro  Kanazawa Medical University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50189750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshimichi  Kanazawa Medical University, Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
TOGA Hirohisa  Kanazawa Medical University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142554)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFDG PET / lung adenocarcinoma / angiogenesis / hypoxia inducible factor / glucose transporter / DNA microarray / hypoxia / molecular targeting therapy / hypoxia inducible factor / hypoxia / 肺癌 / VEGF / angiopoietin / mRNA / Real-time RT PCR / 新生血管 / 抗CD31抗体 / 抗CD105抗体 / hypoxia induced factor
Research Abstract
Twenty-nine patients with lung adenocarcinoma underwent FDG PET before operation. Using immunohistochemical staining method, we analyzed the protein level of glucose transporter-1 and hypoxia inducible factor 2α. The protein level of glucose transporter-1 and hypoxia inducible factor 2α had a significant correlation with FDG uptake. Using DNA microarray method, we analyzed gene expression of glucose transporter-1 and Hypoxia inducible factor 2α. The gene expression of glucose transporter-1 and Hypoxia inducible factor 2α had a significant correlation with FDG uptake. These results suggest that FDG uptake of lung adenocarcinoma was affected by hypoxia, and in hypoxic condition, glucose transporter-1 expression increase. It is possible to estimate gene expression related molecular targeting therapy using FDG PET.