Improvement of athletic performances by mild hyperthermic training which included mild hyperthermia in sports training protocol.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Youko  Aichi Medical Univ., Medical Dept., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60065597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA Mariko  Aichi Medical Univ., Medical Dept., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30184021)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmild hyperthermic training / HSP 70 (heat shock protein) / mile hyperthermia / hyperthermia / muscle pain / lactic acid / fatigue / NK activity (natural killer cells) / HSP70 / 予備加温 / 筋硬度 / 筋疲労 / 乳酸値
Research Abstract
It is well known that heat stress induces heat shock proteins (HSP 70) in cells. Also, mild hyperthermia (MH) induces HSP 70 that has a function as repairing the structure of proteins in stress-damaged cells and defense of cells against many kinds of stresses. We had reported the body protective effects of HSP 70 induced by MH as preconditioning using experimental animals, such as stress ulcer by water immersion, endotoxine shock, and kidney failure by reperfusion after renal-ischemia. This pre-heating by MH protected fatigue of leg muscle (Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research (C)). These results revealed that MH would improve performance of many sports and contribute for the sports world.
We propose mild hyperthermic training (MHT) which concluding MH in physical training. To confirm the our purpose, ten wrestling players were divided in two groups, MTH (mist sauna and far infrared ray device heating) and control group (just training) and they were examined the levels of athletic performances and measured HSP 70, lactic acid, NK activity at before (Test1) and 2 days after MHT (Test2). MHT inhibited the production of lactic acid after Test2 and increased the athletic performances, HSP 70 and NK-activity.
MH also protected muscle pain. Five healthy men were examined with muscle pain-examination (push-up ; 100times, squat ; 100times) with or without MH). Muscle pain score, muscle, solidity, CPK activity (inflammation of muscle), and Lactic acid were significantly decreased by MH.
Improvement of athletic performance by MH was confirmed by wrestling and cross-country players in winter Olympic. For the 21th century, we recommended MHT as a scientific training-using index of HSP 70. We can enjoy any sports ourselves by MH without muscle pain. We should extend mild hyperthermia (MH) and HSP 70 on the world.