| Project/Area Number |
16591234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Takeo Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (80077784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GU YeunHwa Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (40298667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Mild Hyperthermia / Immunological Activity / Increased of Blood Flow / Drug Uptake / Anti-Tumor Effect / 化学療法 / シスプラチン / 血管拡張 / 薬剤取込み増加 / アポトーシス / NK細胞活性 |
| Research Abstract |
In general, hyperthermia (HT) therapy is performed at a temperature of 42.5℃ for 1 hour. It is believed that mild HT at 39℃ to 40℃ brings no anti-tumor effects in the in vitro system. But in the present study, we found that there were anti-tumor effects even when at a temperature of 39℃ to 40℃ in vivo due to activation of immunological status. The tumor cells were transplanted on the right thigh of mice. HT was brought by giving a heat to the right thigh in a controlled water bath at 39℃ to 40℃ for 1 hour. After giving the mild HT, NK cells activity and the numbers of white blood cells, lymphocyte cells, granulocyte, and monocyte increased transiently in comparison with those in the pre-heated condition. A delay in SCC-VII tumor growth in C3H mice and a failure in the implantation of tumor were also observed after the mild HT. The chemotherapy combined with mild-HT were increased the anti-tumor effect due to the increase of drug uptake into the tumor tissues. HT were carried out at 41
… More
degree for 30 min and combined with cisplatin (7mg/kg, IP) as anti-cancer drug. But combined with mild-HT were 7-times of drug concentration higher than drug alone group in the tumor tissues. When combined with mild-TH and chemotherapy, tumor growth delay were significantly increased combined with heat alone or drug alone treatment. The HT has effect of enhanced the permeability of the cell membrane. These results suggest that HT has effect of increase of blood flow due to the vasodilatation and cell membrane were changed to high permeability of the drug due to the reduced the function of ion channels. Therefore, the chemotherapy may reduced the drugs using mild-HT and it can be reduced the side effects for treatment of tumor on clinically. Mild HT seems to be a useful and effective auxiliary therapy which is not only effective for the treatment of malignant tumors but also for the treatment of diseases related to immunological disturbances such as hepatitis type C, AIDS etc because of no any side effects. And HT has effects of vessel dilatation and increased a blood flow in the heating areas. Less