3D Image of the Cartilage Using MTC-Subtraction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shuji  Kurume Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60299477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masafumi  Kurume Univ., Dept of Radiology, Assistant of professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50168704)
SOEJIMA Takashi  Kurume Univ., Dept of Orthopedic Surgery, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90279208)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMRI / cartilage / MTC / magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) / magnetization transfer contrast(MTC) / 軟骨画像 / 3D表示
Research Abstract
1. Purpose/Significance
Articular cartilage defect afflicts one in three people over the age of 35, and approximately three in four people over 75. Therefore, we believe evaluation of the thickness and volume of articular cartilage through imaging will prove to be an important tool in diagnosing articular diseases, such as articular cartilage defect. Imaging can also aid in determining the appropriateness and effectiveness of treatment. MT (magnetization transfer) subtraction, which uses the magnetization transfer phenomenon, is an imaging technique that provides a three-dimensional representation of cartilage. We investigated the level of accuracy that MT subtraction was able to provide relative to the condition of the cartilage, and the potential usefulness of this technique in clinical practice.
2. Results
The actual thickness of the femoral cartilage of a pig was compared to the thickness of cartilage determined through MT subtraction, and in all cases the thickness of the cartilage d … More etermined by MT subtraction was roughly the same as that determined by the naked eye. This suggests that high-resolution three-dimensional cartilage imaging using MT subtraction could be useful as a cartilage imaging tool.
We then used MT subtraction to examine changes in cartilage (thickness and volume) due to aging in normal volunteers. The cartilage thickness between the tibia and the femur tends to become particularly thin on the medial, load-bearing side with age. In particular, wear on the medial side of the femur and the medial side of the tibia showed a strong inverse correlation with age. Further, it is possible through high-resolution three-dimensional cartilage imaging to visually and quantitatively confirm decreases in thickness and volume of femoral cartilage due to age. There are many advantages to three-dimensional imaging that allows quantitative evaluation of cartilage thickness and volume as well as easy visual recognition of cartilage morbidity. We believe that MT subtraction can also be used to judge the efficacy of treatment and changes in cartilage morbidity over time in articular cartilage defect. Less