Quantitative PET study of muscarinic receptors in the human brain and its clinical utilization in Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Brain and Blood Vessels -Akita
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shuichi  Research Institute for Brain and Blood Vessels -Akita, Department of radiology and nuclear medicine, Director, 放射線医学研究部, 研究部長 (10370256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSEGAWA Eku  Research Institute for Brain and Blood Vessels -Akita, Department of radiology and nuclear medicine, Senior Scientist, 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (30370258)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPET / receptor / NMPB / muscarinic / cholinergic / Binding / Alzheimer / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
Quantification of human brain muscarinic cholinergic receptors was investigated with the use of N-[^<11>C]methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate ([^<11>C]3NMPB) and positron emission tomography (PET). The regional distribution pattern of [^<11>C] 3NMPB was the highest in the striatum ; intermediate in the occipital, temporal and frontal cortices, cingulate gyrus, and thalamus ; lower in the pons ; and lowest in the cerebellum. The binding potential (BP) of [^<11>C] 3NMPB in the brain region was obtained with the use of compartmental models including regional least-squares curve-fitting analyses employing both arterial plasma tracer time-course and radioactivity time-course in the cerebellum as an input function into the brain and uptake ratio of the brain region to cerebellum. The BP estimates obtained with the use of these procedures in all brain regions correlated well with muscarinic receptor densities in the human brain as reported in vitro. Our results indicate the potential for accurate determinations of muscarinic receptor binding in the living human brain with the use of [^<11>C]3NMPB and PET. The mean BP estimates obtained in six patients with Alzheimer disease were lower in all brain regions than in six normal volunteers. However, there was no significant difference between the BP estimates for any brain region in the patients and normal volunteers. This result suggested that muscarinic receptors were kept still in the brain of patient with Alzheimer disease.