Study of new special immunosuppressive strategy for ABO incompatible transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Naoki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院, 助手 (00333807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (90188839)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsincompatible / liver transplantation / living / ELIZA / antibody titer / organ transplantation / immunosuppression / rejection / 肝臓移植 / 腎臓移植
Research Abstract
In Japan, the shortage of grafts has encouraged us to perform living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) across the ABO blood barrier. To decide the treatment for an ABO-I recipient, the amount of anti-A/B antibody (Ab) is very important. At present, the quantity of anti-A/B Ab is represented by the agglutination titer. We developed an enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to measure anti-A/B Ab, and assessed its usefulness in clinical practice in this study.
In the assessment of all sera, the correlation between the O.D. and the titer of anti-A/B Ab were moderate. However, in the assessment of each recipient, the correlation between the O.D. and the titer of anti-A/B Ab was strong or moderate. Moreover, this investigation suggested that with our method it was possible to detect Ab-mediated rejection much earlier.
In conclusion, our ELISA method is useful to detect changes in individually anti-A/B Ab and may have the possibility of using ELISA in clinical cases.