| Project/Area Number |
16591253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMOTO Mitsugu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Atushi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20283731)
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30322184)
IKEDA Masataka Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80335356)
TAKIGUCHI Shuji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00301268)
MIYAZAKI Fumio Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | laparoscopic surgery / autonomous robot / robotically assisted surgery / 腹腔鏡 / ロボット手術 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to perform laparoscopic surgery safely, precise and intuitive control of the position of laparoscope is essential. Currently the motion of laparoscope is controlled by camera assistant of the operation, who sometimes controls the laparoscope incorrectly. The error of the laparoscope control makes the operation time elongated or may cause operative complications. We developed a human-machine interface of the laparoscopic manipulator system, called "FAce MOUSe". The proposed FAce MOUSe is an image-based system which tracks the surgeon's facial motions robustly in real time without requiring any body -contact devices, such as head-mounted sensing devices. The surgeon can easily and precisely control motion of the laparoscope by simply making the appropriate face gesture, without hand or foot switches or voice input. In order to make the laparoscope control more easily, we have designed a novel human-machine interface using a 3D optical tracking system, called "SIMPLE (Surgical Instru Ment Pointer for Laparoscopic and Endoscopic surgery)". The surgeon can get the desired field of view, only by pointing to the region of interest with the right surgical instrument and clicking the wheel button on the left surgical instrument. To evaluate validity of this system, we conducted a laparoscopic cholecystectomy simulation. In conclusion, our system has a possibility of reducing the surgeon's mental/physical stress and will enable smooth surgical operation.