| Project/Area Number |
16591254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
DONO Keizo Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60283769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Hiroaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10294050)
MARUBASHI Shigeru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20362725)
MONDEN Morito Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Liver transplantation / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Bone marrow transplantation / Graft versus tumor effect / Micro metastasis / 肝細胞癌 / graft versus leukemia effect |
| Research Abstract |
Liver transplantation has been established as an effective treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma with complete resection of tumors and restoration of liver function. However advanced cancer patients may already have extra hepatic lesions at the time of transplantation, which lead to recurrence of tumor after transplantation. Several adjuvant attempts has been made to reduce tumor recurrent rate after transplantation, but failed to confirm effectiveness. In this study, we tried to show that liver transplantation together with bone marrow transplantation from the same donor can prevent recipients from recurrence by graft versus tumor effect of inoculated bone marrow derived immune cells. In animal model, establishment of stable bone marrow chimera was difficult in cancer baring mice. Unfortunately we could not show direct anti cancer effect of co-transplanted marrow cells, the concept of graft versus tumor effect against residual solid tumor is attractive and further trial should be made in the future.