Analysis and clinical application of donor specific immunohyporesponsiveness using intraportal injection of myeloid dendritic cells in small bowel transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takahito  Okayama University Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00304353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMORI Hiroshi  Okayama University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30362974)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSmall bowel transplantation / donor specific hyporesponsiveness / bone marrow transplantation / portal injection / dendritic cell / 拒絶反応 / 骨髄細胞 / グラフト潤滑リンパ球 / サイトカインバランス / 骨髄由来樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We have been reported that bone marrow cells were stronger effector cells than peripheral mononuclear cells in induction of donor specific hyporesponsiveness. And portal injection as administration route of donor antibody was more efficient than peripheral vessels with a small bowel transplantation (SBT) model. Even bone marrow transplantation (BMT) was given at the same time with the transplant surgery of SBT in the portal vein, induction efficiency didn't decrease, and the presensitization which obstructed transplantation was not caused. In order to increase the efficiency of the peculiar immune suppression acquisition by BMT with a rat SBT model, we planned bone marrow dendritic cell isolation, cultivation, maturation control and transplant experiments. It was confirmed that the main population of the induction of donor specific hyporesponsiveness was immature dendritic cell in the DAYO transportal BMT in SBT. And, though treatment by the immature dendritic cell significantly prolonged the graft survival of the rat SBT, it was found out that fatal GVHD was made to occur in BMT with the mature cell, and further examination could be necessary to the maintenance of a differentiation of cultured dendritic cell in the safer clinical application.