An analysis of the induction mechanism of transdifferentiation of connective tissue-resident fibroblasts into endothelial cells of blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takashi  Ehime University, Integrated center for Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (30036496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMINOKI Katsumi  Ehime University, Integrated Center for Sciences, Instructor, 総合科学研究支援センター, 講師 (70304615)
KON Kazunori  Ehime College of Health Science, Professor, 教授 (40093926)
NOSE Masato  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030913)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsangiogenesis / endothelial cell / fibroblast / cornea / regenerative therapy / 人工血管 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
[Introduction]
Recently, bone marrow-derived endothelial progenitor cells and ES cells have been paid attention on as a source of vascular endothelial cells for regenerative therapy. However, the use of these cells has been pointed out to have immunological and ethical problems. In this study we examined whether connective tissue-resident fibroblasts are able to transdifferentiate into endothelial cells of blood vessels.
[Materials and Methods]
We carried out two experiments. In one experiment, a small piece of tissue graft was excised from corneal stroma of Tg mice of which endothelial cells of blood vessels expressed a lacZ gene, and was transplanted together with sarcoma cells into a cornea pocket of WT mice. In another experiment, corneal stroma cells (fibroblasts) from Tg mice were cultured, expanded and transfused into tail veins of WT mice whose cornea was engrafted with sarcoma beforehand to induce angiogenesis. After new blood vessels grew into the cornea, the cornea was processed for X-Gal staining. Here we used corneal stroma as a material, because a cornea contains no blood vessels and a corneal stroma consists of only stroma cells, fiblobrasts as cell components.
[Result]
In both experiments, a few lacZ positive cells were found in the endothelium of the newly formed blood vessel in the cornea.
[Discussion]
This result suggests that connective tissue-resident fibroblasts are a hopeful source of endothelial cells for regenerative therapy, gene therapy of blood vessel or for seeding on and lining the inner surface of vascular prosthetic grafts.