Study of breast cancer therapy using induction heating method for magnetic nano-material loaded anti-HER2 immunoliposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuji  Ehime University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20210958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 寛治  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (90116020)
野村 信福  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20263957)
岡部 永年  愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (20281181)
青野 宏通  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00184052)
猶原 隆  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50093935)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImmunoliposome / Liposome / Induction heating / Magnetic material / Hearctptin / Apoptosis / フェライト
Research Abstract
Anti-HER2 antibody can induce antitumor responses, and can be used in delivering drugs to HER2-overexressing cancer.
We produced in this study a heat induction procedure which provides hyperthermia using MgFe2O4 nanoparticles that generate heat in an alternating magnetic field. In addition, we constructed anti-HER2 immunoliposomes containing MgFe2O4 nanoparticles, which act as tumor-targeting vehicles, combining anti-HER2 antibody therapy with hyperthermia. The magnetite nanoparticle-loaded anti-HER2 immunoliposomes exerted HER2-mediated antiproliferative effects on SKBr3 breast cancer cells in vitro. Moreover, 60% of magnetite nanoparticles were incorporated into SKBr3, and the cells were then heated at 50℃ under an alternating magnetic field, resulting in strong cytotoxic effects. These results suggest that this novel therapeutic tool is applicable to treatment of HER2-overexpressing cancer. Intravenous administration was not feasible in this series of study. For the next series of study, we plan to research an in vivo model, which comprise an intravenous injection of MgFe2O4 liposome and superselective binding to the SKBr3 cells.