For the complete control of thyroid function after surgery for the patients with Graves' disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shigeto  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40315247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Sub professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80237635)
KANEMATSU Takashi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40128004)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGraves' disease / post operative hypothyoidism / thyroid function control / 凍結保存 / 自家移植
Research Abstract
Surgery for the patients with Graves' disease is indicated after the failure of anti-thyroid drug and Radio iodine therapy. This is the reason why hypothyroid function after surgery is provided. The patients after surgery are suffered for hypothyroidism in 79 % of patient after surgery, it is indicate to take the drug for thyroid hormone (T4). Survey for the necessary T4 and TSH receptor antibody after surgery for the patients with Graves' disease showed that only 10 % of patients were normalized. For those patients are candidate for auto transplantation of thyroid tissue. Now still we need to characterize the frozen thyroid tissues to know the viability. We are checking the how to fractionate and how to transplant the frozen thyroid tissues.
For those patients are candidate for auto transplantation of thyroid tissue. Now still we need to characterize the frozen thyroid tissues to know the viability. We are checking the how to fractionate and how to transplant the frozen thyroid tissues.