| Project/Area Number |
16591266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Nobuyuki Yokohama City University, Department of Surgery, MD. PhD, Associate Prof (80347335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMADA Toshio Yokohama City University, Department of Surgery, MD. PhD, Prof (50168514)
INUI Kenji Yokohama City University, Department of Surgery, MD. PhD, Prof (10193567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Mitotic spindle assembly checkpoint / thyroid carcinoma / tumor aggressiveness / 医療費抑制 / 紡錘体形成チェックポイント |
| Research Abstract |
The mitotic spindle assembly checkpoint (MSAC) genes are responsible for preventing chromosome missegregation. MSAC gene expressions have been reported to be associated with tumor cell proliferation or unfavorable cancer behavior. The present study was conducted to preliminary investigate the MSAC gene expressions in thyroid neoplasms. Expression levels of MSAC genes (hBUB1, hBUBR1, hBUB3 and hMAD2) were evaluated in 9 follicular thyroid adenomas (FAs) ,9 follicular thyroid carcinomas (FTCs) , 21 papillary thyroid carcinomas (PTCs) , 5 anaplastic (undifferentiated) thyroid carcinomas (ATCs) and 3 adjacent normal thyroid tissues (NTs) by real-time quantitative RT-PCR. These gene expressions were compared between undifferentiated thyroid carcinomas ATCs)and differentiated thyroid carcinomas (DTCs) , and between advanced DTCs and non-advanced DTCs. DTCs included PTCs and FTCs. Advanced DTCs were defined as carcinoma with aggressive nature such as extrathyroid extension, distant metastasis, recurrence or death from the disease. MSAC gene expressions varied in different thyroid tumors and fell in the order of ATC, DTC (PTC and FTC) , FA and NT. Carcinomas had higher expression compared to adenoma or normal tissue. hBUB1, hBUBR1 and hMAD2 expressions in ATCs were significantly higher than those in DTCs (p<0.005). hBUBR1 and hMAD2 expressions in advanced DTCs were significantly higher than those in non-advanced DTCs (p<0.05). The MSAC genes were overexpressed in thyroid carcinomas with aggressive nature. Further studies are required to clarify the relationship between the MSAC gene expressions and thyroid cancer behavior.