Tumor vaccine therapy by dendritic cells transducd with mRNA of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Hisae  Teikyo Univ.Sch. of Med., Dept. of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKINAGA Kota  Teikyo Univ.Sch. of Med., Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00101098)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdendritic cell / tumor vaccine / oncogene / mRNA / 遺伝子導入ワクチン
Research Abstract
2004: (1) We modified the method of transduction of mRNA extracted from tumor cells into DC. By using the liposome and electroporation, efficiency of gene transduction was increased significantly as compared with that of electroporation only. Next, we assessed the protective effect of the DC vaccine transduced with MC38/CEA tumor cell mRNA (mRNA DC) in mouse lung metastasis model. We demonstrated that the IFN-r production and cytotoxic activity of T cells stimulated with mRNA DC increased significantly compared with those of DC pulsed with tumor lysate (lysate DC) or DC pulsed with peptide (peptide DC). The number of lung metastasis in mice vaccinated with mRNA DC decreased significantly compared with that of mice vaccinated with lysate DC or peptide DC. (2) We studied the anti-tumor effects of IL-12 and IL-18 gene-transduced DC tumor fusion vaccine. It was shown that the transduction of IL-12 and IL-18 genes can induce extremely strong protective and therapeutic effects on liver metastasis of neuroblastoma.
2005: (1) Human monocyte-derived DCs were transduced with mRNA extracted from MKN45 tumor cells (MKN45mRNA DC). T lymphocytes stimulated with MKN45mRNA DC showed the significant level of IFN-γ and cytotoxic activity to MKN45 tumor cells. (2) We studies phase I trial of DC-tumor fusion vaccine in gastrointestinal cancer patients with advanced or recurrent stage. This study was approved in the ethics committee of our university. Thirteen patients were enrolled in this study after informed consent was obtained. There were no adverse effects and clinical response was partial response in one patient, stable disease in five patients and disease progression in seven patients.