Detection of IgG antibody reactive to a p53-derived peptide with HLA-A4601 binding motif in breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Shigeki  Kurume University, Sch.Med., Dep.Immunol., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30080592)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsp53 / Antibody / Peptide / epitope / breast cancer / prognosis / p53ペプチド断片 / 乳癌 / 自己免疫疾患 / p53蛋白質 / 予後 / 予測因子 / ステージ / 再発
Research Abstract
Purpose : We previously reported the existence of p53-derived non-mutated peptides as cytotoxic T lymphocyte(CTL) epitopes in breast cancer(BC) patients(Ref.11). We also demonstrated that Ab reactive to CTL epitope peptides can be used as a laboratory marker to predict better estimate the prognosis of cancer patients receiving peptide vaccinations(Ref.14). The object of this study was to better understand the immune responses to p53-peptides in BC patients. Experimental Design : We measured anti-p53-peptides in the sera of patients with BC(n=104), prostate cancer(PC, n=50), autoimmune diseases(AI, n=50), atopic disease(AD, n=24), and healthy donors(HDs, n=83). Result : The levels of IgG specific to the p53377-385 in both BC and Al patients were significantly higher than those in AD, PC, and HDs. Significant levels of the anti-p53377-385 IgG were detected in the sera from 23% of the patients with BC, 0% with PC, 32% with AI, 4% with AD, and 5% HDs. Anti-p53377-385 activity in the sera was largely reduced by absorption with the corresponding peptide, but not with the entire p53-protein. IgG reactive to entire p53-protein was detectable in the sera from 12 BC patients(12%), and only 4 of those patients were positive for anti-p53377-385 IgG. As regards prognosis, this anti-peptide Ab did not correlate with a poor prognosis, but rather seemed to be associated with a good prognosis of these BC patients in terms of stage, invasion of tumor cells, and recurrence. Conclusions : These results may provide new insight to achieve a better understanding of the immune responses to p53 antigen at the peptide level in BC patients.