The clinical importance of beta-lactam induced vancomysin resistance (BIVR) Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHJIMI Hiroyuki (2005)  Fukuoka University, Hospital, Professor, 病院, 教授 (60160488)
原賀 勇壮 (2004)  福岡大学, 病院, 助手 (80330926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Taisuke  Fukuoka University, Hospital, Research Assistant, 病院・助手 (70352242)
NAGAYAMA Ariaki  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70037373)
大慈弥 裕之  福岡大学, 病院・助教授 (60160488)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMRSA / vancomycin / BIVR / resistant / 耐性菌
Research Abstract
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection was studied in 9 patients who were admitted to our Intensive Care Unit between April and December, 2005. Twenty six strains of MRSA from sputum, pus, blood, wound were retrieved for screening. The properties of these strains were compared with those of reference beta-lactam induced vancomycin resistant (BIVR)-MRSA strains Mu3 and Fu10. There were no significant differences in sex, age, and the prognosis in the early periods.
The factors associated with detection of BIVR-MRSA were long-term exposure to antibiotics.
From these findings, we confirmed that antibiotics therapeutic failure against BIVR resulted in selection in vivo.
These BIVR-MRSA strains were also low level resistant to vancomycin, teicoplanin, and arbekacin..
Additionally, relatively low concentrations of beta-lactams affected the resistance of MRSA to vancomycin.
Therefore, we would like to stress that in the case of BIVR-MRSA infection, all antibiotics should be used with caution.
Although, BIVR-MRSA is difficult to detect by standard laboratory methods.
BIVR-MRSA should be suspected in any patient in whom otherwise appropriate antibiotics therapy for MRSA infection appears to be ineffective.