Analysis of the function of Aminopeptidase N and neutral and peptidase and application of its cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
TOKUHARA Takahiro  The Tazuke Kofukai, Kitano Hospital, The Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute. Fifth Department of Oncology, Researcher, 医学研究所第5研究部, 研究員 (80343755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masayuki  The Tazuke Kofukai, Kitano Hospital, The Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute. Fifth Department of Oncology, Director, 医学研究所第5研究部, 部長 (90250076)
HATTORI Noboru  Hiroshima University, Department of Molecular and Internal Medicine, Associated Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科第2内科, 講師 (00283169)
HATTORI Kiichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Anethesia, Associated Professor, 医学研究所麻酔科, 講師 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAminopeptidase N / CD13 / Human Monoclonal Antibody / metastasis inhibition / angiogenesis / ADCC効果 / Aminopeptidase N
Research Abstract
We have established the monoclonal antibody(MAb) MH8-11 suppressing angiogenesis and the cloning of this antibody reveals Aminopeptidase N (APN) /CD13. The APN gained a potential ability of metastasis to the lung. Using the actual clinical specimens of lung cancer, colon cancer and pancreatic cancer, we found that the expression of APN had an association with angiogenesis, and was a significant factor of poor prognosis. However, there is a problem for the clinical application of mouse monoclonal antibody which produces HAMA (Human Anti-Mouse Antibody). We established the human type monoclonal antibody that recognized APN/CD13. I used the human type antibody production mouse "KM mouse" which Kirin Brewery developed. Thus, we established hybridoma by the same method as normal mouse monoclonal antibody by immunization by human fibrosarcoma cell line HT1080. After establishment in human type monoclonal antibody, we used assay of Transwell and sorted the antibody that inhibited cell motility. As the result, we established the human type monoclonal antibody that recognized APN/CD13. In particular, MT95-4 antibody significantly inhibited activity of APN among several kinds of antibody that recognized APN/CD13. The modification of the sugar chain resulted in such changes, thus currently it is studied which kinds of sugar chain changes might associate with the tumor metastasis. MT95-4 has a stronger ability suppressing APN enzyme activity than the mouse monoclonal antibody MH8-11. Using MT95-4 we might be able to treat the various kinds of cancers as a molecular targeting therapy.