Analysis of human monoclonal antibody suppressing metastasis and the mechanism of metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hisao  The Tazuke Kofukai, Kitano Hospital, The Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute. Fifth Department of Oncology, Department of Thoracic Surgery, 医学研究所第5研究部, 研究員 (40322771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masayuki  The Tazuke Kofukai, Kitano Hospital, The Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute. Fifth Department of Oncology, Director, 医学研究所第5研究部, 部長 (90250076)
HATTORI Noboru  Hiroshima University, Department of Molecular and Internal Medicine, Associated Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科第2内科, 講師 (00283169)
HATTORI Kiichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Anethesia, Associated Professor, 医学研究所麻酔科, 講師 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKM mouse / Aminopeptidase N / Human Monoclonal Antibody / Aminopeptidase N / ADCC効果 / Aminopeputidase N
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to systematically investigate the possible involvement of proteins at the cell surface in controlling cell motility and angiogenesis, and further identify the cell surface molecules involved in malignant tumors. We addressed these issues using functional human monoclonal antibodies (MAbs), which inhibit cell motility. In addition, we established human monoclonal antibodies using KM mice. We have established 11 monoclonal antibodies which suppress lung metastasis. Among them, 7 kinds of monoclonal antibodies have recognized proteins and the others were directed to sugar chains like glycoproteins and glycolipids. Previously, we established a murine MAb MH8-11, which inhibits cell motility and in vitro angiogenesis. This epitope was a 165-kD protein and the sequencing analysis revealed that it was almost identical to aminopeptidase N (APN)/cluster of differentiation 13 (CD13). The APN transfected B16-F1 gained a potential ability of metastasis to the lung. Using the actual clinical specimens of lung cancer, colon cancer and pancreatic cancer, we found that the expression of APN had an association with angiogenesis, and was a significant factor of a poor prognosis. Currently, as the molecular targeting therapy, we established the human monoclonal antibodies recognizing APN. MT95-4 has a stronger ability suppressing APN enzyme activity than the mouse monoclonal antibody MH8-11. Using the F1 cell line with highly metastatic potential to the lung, we demonstrated that MT95-4 MAb efficiently prevented the pulmonary metastasis of F1. Using MT95-4 we might be able to treat the various kinds of cancers as a molecular targeting therapy.