Study of prognostic prediction in stage III and IV gastric carcinoma by immunological evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Grand.School of Med.1, Visiting researcher, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60261286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Masao  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Instructor, 助手 (30333610)
TODO Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grand.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60136463)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMHC-class I / immunohistochemistry / gastric cancer / scirrhous type / frozen specimen / paraffin-embeded specimen / deletion of MHC-class I / cytokine / MHC分子 / 免疫能 / 腫瘍特異抗原 / リンパ球表面抗原 / frozen speimen
Research Abstract
Study of prognostic prediction in stage III and IV gastric carcinoma by immunological evaluation.
We investigated the immunological responses of fifty-four gastric carcinomas (GCs) by immunohistochemical staining. The stages were 12 patients for I,6 for II,7 for III,29 for IV. Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embeded tissues resected in the operation were sectioned at 4 μm, and they were stained with antibodies against HLA-class I, HLA-class II beta-2-microglobulin, MAGE-1,Lck,CD3,CD4 and CD8. The expression was designed as positive when stained over 10% in the field.
The positive rate in the carcinoma cells was 84.3% for HLA- class I, 60.4% for beta-2 microglobulin and 38.0% for HLA-class II. And that of MAGE-1 and Lck was 11.3 and 3.7%, respectively. That in the T lymphocytes was 100% for CD3,96.2% for CD4,49.1% for CD8. But, there were no correlations between these factors and the stages of cancer. And also the factors did not correlate the prognoses of patients. These results showed that peptide-specific immunotherapy by HLA-class I-restricted cytotoxic T lymphocytes and others may not be effective for the GC patients of HLA-class I deletion.