Induction of Ischemic Tolerance by Augmentation of Hepatic Stem Cells in the Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Hideaki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10323148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsutomu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90235367)
IIDA Masatake  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90372325)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliver epithelial cell / portal vein occlusion / splenic transposition / heat shock protein / heme oxygenase-1 / 肝虚血耐性 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / AFP陽性 / 肝幹細胞 / 低酸素耐性 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
【Introduction】 A stem cell is known to have tolerance against hypoxic condition. We herein report that augmentation of hepatic stem cell (HSC) can induce tolerance against ischemia-reperfusion injury to the liver. 【IMethods】 (1) The portal trunk of S-D rat was ligated 3 weeks after splenic transposition and augmentation of HSC was verified. Then, rats were subjected to total liver ischemia of 60 minutes; 5 rats with PVO 3 days before ischemia (PVO group) and 5 rats without PVO (control group). (2) The role of heat shock protein (HSP) 72 and heme oxygenase (HO)-1 in the induction of the ischemic tolerance was investigated using Western blotting and immunohistochemistry.
【IResults】 (1) Serum AST and Alt levels 3 hours after reperfusion in the control group were 3,854±767IU/ and 5,345±1,722IU/L、while those in the PVO group were 1,813±169IU/ and 1,149±459IU/L, respectively(P<0.01). Histological examination 3 hours after reperfusion in the control group revealed massive coagulation necrosis, whereas hepatic architecture and the viability of hepatocytes were well preserved in the PVO group. (2) HSP72 was hardly detected in the liver after PVO. On the other hand, HO-1 was detected in the liver tissue by Western blotting and immunohistochemistry revealed the presence of HO-1 not in liver parenchymal cells but in many of sinusoidal lining cells.
【IConclusion】 The tolerance against ischemia-reperfusion injury was shown in rat liver 3 days after portal vein occlusion and augmentation of HSC might play a causative role in this tolerance. Induction of HSC can be a new strategy against ischemia-reperfusion injury. Stress proteins seemed not to play an important role in this ischemic tolerance, whole HO-1 appearing in the sinusoidal lining cells might relieve the liver damage.