Continuous measurement of biliary pressure with chronically implanted microtransducer catheter in anesthetized and conscious dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIKI Erito  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80312883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Hiroyuki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90186560)
中林 利博  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (60372348)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGastrointestinal motility / Biliary pressure / Microtransducer catheter / Vater / Gallbladder / 胆道内圧 / 空腹期 / 食後期 / 総胆管内圧 / Vater乳頭 / CCK / 消化管運 / Motility
Research Abstract
(Introduction) Microtransducer manometry is an alternative that permits prolonged recording of biliary pressure without the need for infusion. The aim of this study was to investigate the detailed changes in biliary pressure with chronically implanted microtransducer catheter placed in the common bile duct in anesthetized and conscious dogs.
(Material and Methods) The diameter of microtransducer catheter was 1.5mm. In anesthetized dogs, biliary pressure was recorded by microtransducer catheter through Vater's papilla. Effect of cholecystokin (CCK) was evaluated before and after cholecystectomy. In conscious dogs, biliary pressure was recorded by microtransducer catheter through the liver during fasted and fed state 1 week after operation. Gastrointestinal motility was simultaneously recorded by strain-gauge force transducers.
(Results) In anesthetized dogs, biliary mean pressure at baseline was 5.8 mmHlg. Biliary pressure (5 mmHg) slightly increased after injection CCK following contraction of gallbladder. After cholecystectomy, biliary basal pressure decreased immediately after injection of CCK. In conscious dogs, biliary pressure gradually decreased following gallbladder contraction after feeding. After injection of CCK, biliary pressure slightly increased and gradually decreased from base line. This pressure change coordinated with gallbladder.
(Conclusion) Newly developed microtransducer catheter provides additional information of the biliary tract. Our result indicated that CBD pressure had close relationship gallbladder contractions and CBD pressure change was observed in the postprandial state.