| Project/Area Number |
16591296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
AMBIRU Satoshi (2005) Chiba University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30251200)
外川 明 (2004) 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80334192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Masaru Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学病院医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学病院医学研究院, 助手 (60375631)
OHTSUKA Masayuki Chiba University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90334185)
ITO Hiroshi Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学病院医学研究院, 助教授 (00232463)
NOMURA Fumio Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学病院医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
吉留 博之 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
安蒜 聡 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30251200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | pancreatic cancer / gemcitabine / protein chip / patient selection / Gemcitabine / 薬剤耐性因子 / Annexin II / 化学療法 |
| Research Abstract |
Measurement of serum Annexin II level using anti-Annexin II antibody Using 2-D gel electrophoresis, we compared the protein profiling expressed in pancreatic cancer cell line which is resistant against treatment with anti cancer drug, gemcitabine, established by treating cells with the drug for long time with wild type cell line. We identified Annexin II is highly expressed in cell line with chemo-resistance, but not in wild type cells. This indicated that Annexin II has a role in establishing chemo-resistance in cancer cells. This also suggested that measurement of serum Annexin II level in pancreatic cancer patients may indicate the prognosis of the patients with treatment of this medicine. We now established the system to measure the serum level of Annexin II using Protein Chip System (CYPHAGEN). This system resolve the peptide in the sample using laser spectrum and enable to measure the expression level in the sample. To obtain specifically the serum level of Annexin II, we modified
… More
the surface of the protein chip plate with anti-Annexin II antibody. Using this system, only Annexin II within the whole protein in the serum is captured with the antibody, and we are able to evaluate the concentration of this target protein with precise value even though the expression level is very low. We are now trying to measure Annexin II serum level of the pancreatic cancer patients and analyze whether this serum level is collate with patients prognosis after gemcitabine treatment. For this purpose, we already collected serum samples from patients before and after operation or chemotherapy. We also are trying to measure the urine levels of Annexin II using same system. Using these technique, we are now expecting that we can select the pancreatic cancer patients whose prognosis gemcitabine will improve and avoid the use of this medicine for patients who will not respond the therapy. To these patients, we will treat them with another medicine of other therapies, such as radiation. This system will provide the benefits for selecting the patients and will avoid the wasting precious time and cost of these patients. Less