Development for new cancer vaccine against heterogenicity and HLA-loss of tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Takuya  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Advanced Clinical Research Center, Department of Surgery and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 特任助教授 (30275359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Advanced Clinical Research Center, Department of Surgery and Bioengineering, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
TAKAYAMA Takuya  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Advanced Clinical Research Center, Department of Surgery and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 講師 (10332579)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEpitope peptide / Tumor heterogenicity / HLA Loss / CTL / Cancer vaccine / ペプチド / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン療法
Research Abstract
Recently, cancer vaccine using epitope peptides was performed all over the world. Epitope peptides induced the strong cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) in cancer patients, therefore clinical trials of cancer vaccine were performed. However, the outcome of clinical trial has not so excellent. One of the reasons was due to the heterogenicity and HLA-loss of the tumor. To overcome these problems, we focused on the tumor angiogenesis and examined the immunogenicity for tumor-angiogenesis related targets.
In this study, we have determined the immunogenicity from these targets. We have determined epitope peptides restricted to HLA-A^*2402 which was the most common in Japanese. These findings may suggest that tumor-angiogenesis related targets are excellent targets to improve the clinical efficacy of cancer vaccine.