Preclinical experiment and clinical trial of bioartificial liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Katsutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50291323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKUUCHI Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60114641)
SAKAI Yasuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00235128)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBioartificial liver / Hemodiafiltration / Plasma exchange / Albumin / Bioreactor / 肝不全
Research Abstract
Liver transplantation and blood purification therapy including plasmapheresis, hemodiafiltration, and bioartificial liver support, are available to treat patients with severe liver failure. The two main stream systems developed for bioartificial liver support are extracorporeal whole liver perfusion (ECLP) and the bioreactor system (BIS). We developed a method of cross plasma perfusion, in which plasma is exchanged between the blood circuit of the patient and that of a hepatic functioning unit, through which immunologically free whole human blood is perfused. From the aspects of efficacy and epidemic safety, the best system of bioartificial liver support for clinical use is considered to be ECLP in cross plasma perfusion. In opposition, a social objection about zoonosis has consistently been raised, with controversy surrounding the use of xenogeneic organs for human treatment, which might be a final obstacle.
The combination therapy of hemodiafiltration with the administration of human serum albumin and anticoagulant factors can minimize the economic and medical resource costs through the development of transgenic livestock that secrete human pharmaceuticals systemically. It is possible that this therapy will become the most practical treatment for patients with severe hepatic failure.