Research of immunotherapy and splenectomy for chronic liver dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kazuhiro  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Takuya  University of Toyama, Faculty of Hospital, Assistant professor, 附属病院, 講師 (40303242)
YAMAGISI Fuminori  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50377248)
阿部 秀樹  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90345562)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPortal hypertension / Splenomegaly / Activated T lymphocyte / 脾腫
Research Abstract
1.Making the animal experiment model of portal hypertension and splenomegaly.
We tried to make an animal experiment model that was going to reproduce a liver damage, portal hypertension and splenomegaly with a rat experimentally. We used a carbon tetrachloride treated group, a bacillus mort treated group, a bovine serum albumin (BSA) treated group, mitogen treated group, Portocaval shunt (PCS) group, a portal vein ligation county and tested it. It was confirmed that splenomegaly was developed in the group that were ligated the portal vein with two phases.
2.Clinical examination in portal hypertension cases
We adjusted lymphocyte from blood and spleen of portal hypertension patients that were performed splenectomy operation. And we analyzed the lymphocyte about expression of CD25,CD26,CD69,CD70 which was an activation marker by using the flowcyte meter. As a result, there were more activated T lymphocytes existed in preoperative blood of portal hypertension case, in comparison with control. In addition, a ratio of an early phase activated T lymphocyte was high in the extracted spleen. After operation, the ratio of the activated T lymphocyte of blood fell in transientness, but it increased again from three postoperative day. As a result, it was suggested, an early phase activated T lymphocyte was accumulated to the spleen in the portal hypertension patient, and after maturation, it flowed out into the peripheral blood.