Feasibility to control the cancer metastasis based on the analysis of polymorphism and selectivity on angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Jun  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary graduate school of medicine and engineering, Assistant Professor (10252032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hideki  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary graduate school of medicine and engineering, Professor (30181316)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnaioaenesis / VEGF / metastasis / EG-VEGF / VEGF-C / neuropiline / 通常型膵癌 / 嚢胞性膵腫瘍
Research Abstract
[Abstract] The relationship between the location of EG-VEGF expression and VEGF receptor or estrogen as regulator for these ligands was investigated with clinical material. The differentiation of these ligands and receptor expression pattern was estimated and the collection and analysis of the case of pancreatic ductal cancer and cystic neoplasm were collected and analyzed.
[Material and methods] The cancer tissue or normal tissue collected from pancreatic ductal cancer and cystic neoplasm were investigated about the expression and location of EG-VEGF, VEGF receptor and estrogen by immunohistochemical methods.
[Result] No EG-VEGF expression was found in all pancreatic cancer and cystic neoplasm cases by immunohistochemical analysis, while the VEGF receptor expression was found in all cancer tissues. The estrogen expression was found in the fourteen of twenty-five cancer tissues. But no estrogen expression was found in the tissues derived from benign cystic neoplasm. A little expression was found in the tissue derived from malignant cystic neoplasm. This results lead to the participation of these ligands, receptors and regulator in the progression from benign to malignant.
[Prospect] According to these data it is necessary to analyze the signaling cascade between these ligands and regulator in the human pancreatic cancer cell lines that express these receptors and to find the point of regulation that control the mechanism.