Tailor-made Cancer Targeted Therapy using Real-time Biopanning Procedure -Novel Methodology in the Treatment for Advanced/Recurrent Cancer-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Fukuto  Shinshu University, Shinshu University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00293481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Jun  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10221459)
MIYAGAWA Shinichi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80229806)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbiopanning / cancer targeted therapy / tailor-made therapy / gastric cancer / colorectal cancer / molecular targeting therapy / peptide / phage / 肝癌
Research Abstract
The experiments were started after we obtained approval from institutional ethical committee and written informed consent from patients.
(1) HCC-specific binding peptide was developed by biopanning procedure on HCC cell line. The identified peptide showed the binding ability on HCC derived from patients who received surgical operation (hepatectomy).
(2) The ex vivo biopanning system was developped by cannulation of catheter into feeding artery and drainage vein of colorectal cancer specimens derived from patients who received surgical operation (colectomy). The phage library was injected into the system via feeding artery, and the binding peptide to colorectal cancer was identified.
(3) The peptide binding to peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer was developed using biopanning procedure on tumor-bearing mice (peritoneal injection of human gastric cancer). The peptide-conjugated phage-vector showed binding ability to cells in malignant ascites from a patient with carcinomatosa peritoniti … More s (gastric cancer) significantly more than control phage-vector. Next, the peptide-conjugated liposome (supplied by Prof.Naoto Oku, University of Shizuoka) showed binding ability to peritoneal tumor in mice significantly more than control liposome. In addition, the peptide-conjugated liposome coupled with Adriamycin showed cell-toxicity effect on gastric cancer cells in vitro significantly stronger than non-peptide liposome + Adriamycin.
Three English papers regarding the above experiments are now submitting. In addition, the above results have been published in the following scientific congress with acknowledgements for support by grant from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science : 42^<nd> Annual Congress of the Japan Society of Clinical Oncology (Symposium, 27/October/2004), 63^<rd> Annual Congress of the Japanese Cancer Association (Workshop, 30/September/2004), the 91^<st> Annual Congress of the Japanese Society of Gastroenterology (Symposium, 14/April/2005), the 13^<th> DDW Japan (Symposium, 6/October/2004), 60^<th> Annual Congress of the Japanese Society of Gastroenterological Surgery (Symposium, 2O/July/2005), and so on. Less