Rapid genetic diagnosis with the TRC (transcription-reverse transcription concerted reaction) system for cancer micrometastasis^1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40314330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Shuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00301268)
MIYATA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80362713)
YASUDA Takushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10324782)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenetic diagnosis / micrometastasis / TRC / RNA amplification / gastric cancer / peritoneal lavage / TRC診断 / 微小転移診断 / CEA / AFP / SCC / リンパ節転移 / TRC / PCR / 迅速転移診断
Research Abstract
Detection of cancer micrometastases that are missed by conventional cytological and histopathological examination is required for improvement of cancer therapy. The aim of this study was to establish a rapid and practical genetic assay to detect micrometastasis in gastric cancer and to assess its clinical significance with respect to prognosis.
A novel RNA amplification system with TRC reaction (transcription-reverse transcription concerted reaction) was introduced for quantitative detection of CEA (carcinoembryonic antigen) mRNA, which is widely used as a molecular marker for cancer micrometastasis. Peritoneal lavage fluid specimens and lymph nodes collected from cancer surgery were subjected to the assay, and the clinical significance of the results in prediction of recurrence and survival was examined.
The quantification, sensitivity, and reproducibility of the assay using the TRC reaction were equal to those of quantitative RT-PCR with LightCycler^<TM>. The most important advantage of the assay was its simplicity and rapidity. Molecular diagnosis of peritoneal lavage fluid by the TRC reaction significantly correlated with depth of invasion, peritoneal metastasis, clinical stage, overall survival and peritoneal recurrence-free survival.
Molecular diagnosis of peritoneal lavage fluid with the TRC reaction could be a useful prognostic indicator for peritoneal recurrence and survival. Because the TRC reaction is more rapid and simple than RT-PCR as a format for detecting RNA sequences, it may enhance the genetic diagnosis of cancer micrometastasis and may contribute to cancer therapy.