Regulation of Intestinal Mucosal Immunity in a Mouse Model on Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Endowed Chair Professor, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20231152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shigemi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70271020)
KIYONO Hiroshi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10271032)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInflammatory Bowel Disease / IL-10 knock out mouse / Bcl transgenic mouse / Intestinal epithelium / apoptosis / Th1 / IL-10^<- / ->マウス / 消化管上皮
Research Abstract
Interleukin-10 gene-deficient (IL-10^<-/->) mice spontaneously develop an intestinal inflammation characterized by multifocal lesions throughout the gastrointestinal tract, which has many similarities to human Crohn's disease. In our current study of this model we have elucidated the role of apoptosis in intestinal epithelial cells in the onset and development of the colonic inflammation. We have employed human Bcl-2 transgenic mice, in which human Bcl-2, an anti-apoptosis protein, was expressed in epithelial cells but not intestinal lymphocytes, on an IL-10^<-/-> null background. In comparison with the non-transgenic IL-10% mice, the Bcl-2 transgenic mice had less apoptosis of the intestinal epithelium, better-maintained mucosal barrier, and less intestinal inflammation. Bcl-2 did not alter the cytokine production profile of infiltrating intestinal lymphocytes, but it reduced the number of the cells, probably resulting in diminished inflammation. These results imply that epithelial cell apoptosis is an important component of disorders of chronic intestinal inflammation. Measures to limit the apoptosis might be considered for preventing or treating such conditions.