Project/Area Number |
16591318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | National University Corporation Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROOKA Yasuaki Tottori University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40243399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATANO Kuniyuki Tottori University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70325025)
KONDO Akira Tottori University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90304211)
蘆田 啓吾 国立大学法人鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00346355)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | pancreas cancer / cholangio carcinoma / COX2 inhibitor / angiogenesis / apoptosis / Meloxicam / 胆道癌 |
Research Abstract |
1.Relationship between COX2 and angiogenesis VEGF and Angiopoietin2 proteins were significantly expressed immunohistochemically in the high expression group of COX2 protein in 56 pancreatic cancer lesions. It was suggested that COX2 might be related to angiogenesis in the pancreatic cancer. However, in 45 choledochal cancer lesions, there were no relationship between COX2 and VEGF, Angiopoietin2. 2.Relationship between COX2 and apoptosis Bcl2 protein was significantly expressed and p-Akt protein was significantly supressed immunohistochemically in the high expression group of COX2 protein in 56 pancreatic cancer lesions. But, there was no relationship between COX2 and Apoptotic Index. We concluded that COX2 might not be supressed apoptosis in the pancreatic cancer. In 45 choledochal cancer lesions, there were no relationship between COX2 and apoptosis. 3.COX2 inhibitor agent Meloxicam and anti-aneiogenetic, anti-apoptotic effect In recurrenced pancreas cancer patients who received Gemcitabine and Meloxicam, anti-angiogenetic effect and anti-apoptotic effect were not observed. 4.Clinical benefit response In recurrenced pancreas cancer patients who received Gemcitabine and Meloxicam, clinical benefit response was not observed by CT scan.