Inhibition of cancer invasion and metastasis targeting heparanase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAOMOTO Yoshio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine. Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00237190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Junji  Okayama University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30332795)
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine. Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10127566)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheparanase / COX-2 / anaiogenesis / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
Heparanase (HPA) is thought to play critical roles in invasion and metastasis of esophageal carcinomas. Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) is a potent carcinogenic and angiogenic molecule that promotes tumor angiogenesis by prostaglandin E2 synthesis. We analyzed HPA and COX-2 expression in esophageal carcinoma, and found that HPA and COX-2 exhibited a similar expression pattern in esophageal tumor tissues. Moreover, expression of these molecules showed a significant correlation with high intratumoral microvessel density. In esophageal cancer cell lines transfected with the HPA-cDNA, upregulation of COX-2 mRNA and protein was detected by RT-PCR and western blotting. A COX-2 promoter assay showed that cyclic AMP responsible element (CRE), NFκB and NF-IL-6 sites in the COX-2 promoter were essential for the transcriptional activation induced by HPA. Next, we studied the relation of HPA and COX-2 using breast cancer and gastric cancer. Our results suggest that HPA and COX-2, both of which are thought to play independently critical roles in tumor progression and metastasis, are closely related.