Basic experiments of liver transplantation for hepatocellular carcinoma : Prevention of tumor recurrence using molecular target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Hirotaka  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (90359894)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrat hepatocellular carcinoma / metastasis / tacrolimus / ROCK inhibitor / migration / ラット肝移植
Research Abstract
Tumor recurrence after liver transplantation still remains a significant problem in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. The small GTPase Rho/Rho-associated kinase (ROCK) pathway is involved in the motility and invasiveness of cancer cells. We investigated whether tacrolimus activated the Rho/ROCK signal pathway to promote the invasiveness of rat hepatocellular carcinoma cells. We also investigated whether the ROCK inhibitor Y-27632 suppressed tumor recurrence after experimental liver transplantation in a rat hepatocellular carcinoma model. Orthotopic liver transplantation was performed in hepatocellular carcinoma cell line McA-RH7777-bearing rats. Tacrolimus was administered to liver transplant rats and these rats were divided into two groups: the Y-27632-treated (10mg/kg, for 28 days) group and the Y-27632-untreated group. Tacrolimus enhanced the cancer cell migration and stimulated phosphorylation of the myosin light chain (MLC), a downstream effector of Rho/ROCK signaling. Y-27632 suppressed the cancer cell migration and tacrolimus-induced MLC phosphorylation. Suppression of tumor recurrence after liver transplantation and significant prolongation of survival were observed in the Y-27632-treated rats in comparison with theY-27632-untreated rats. Tacrolimus stimulates the Rho/ROCK signal pathway to enhance the invasiveness of hepatocellular carcinoma, and the ROCK inhibitor Y-27632 can be used as a new antimetastatic agent for the prevention of tumor recurrence after liver transplantation.