Development of a cancer-specific histoculture drug response assay with a simulated microgravity culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOSHIRO Hirokazu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Contracted Research Assosiate, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90301340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masafumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assosiate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30372741)
KATANO Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
KOJIMA Masayuki  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Assosiate, 大学病院, 助手 (90380394)
TANAKA Masao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
SUEISHI Katsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarcinoma tissue / histoculture drug response assay / cancer-specific / simulated microgravity culture / tumor marker / 組織感受性試験 / 低重力培養 / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to develop a next generation histoculture drug response assay (HDRA) that can provide information on chemosensitivity of carcinoma cells by utilizing a simulated microgravity (SM) culture system. During this study period, we analyzed 31 surgically resected carcinoma specimens and following data were obtained. We used a rotary cell culture system (RCCS-4DQ : Synthecon, Houston, TX). Carcinoma tissues of 2 mm^3 were used for this SM-HDRA. The vessel was filled completely with RPMI 1640 containing 10% FCS with or without chemotherapeutic agent such as 5-FU and CDDP. The response was evaluated by immunohistochemical analysis (Ki67 staining and TUNNEL staining) and measurement of production of tumor marker proteins such as CEA and CA19-9.
Summary:
Twenty-five of the 31 carcinoma specimens were successfully evaluated for SM-HDRA. Importantly, carcinoma cells secreted larger amount of tumor marker proteins such as CEA and CA19-9 under SM culture conditions in comparison with 1 g culture conditions. And, the numbers of carcinoma cells counted in SM-HDRA were well correlated with CEA and/or CA19-9 concentration in the culture supernatant collected from the vessel. Thus, because this system made it possible to use tumor marker proteins as an evaluation parameter, SM-HDRA provided information about not only the chemosensitivity of carcinoma cells without interference from normal cells but also heterogenous drug responses in the carcinoma tissue.
In conclusion, this SM-HDRA may become not only a new drug response assay but also a powerful tool for development of therapeutic strategies.
A part of this study has been introduced in a paper (Nakamura K et al. Preclinica,2(5):356-361,2004).