Project/Area Number |
16591330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Masayuki Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80271104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITANO Seigo Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90169871)
SHIBATA Kohei Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50363560)
佐々木 淳 大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (20336283)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | heat shock protein / HSP90 / HSP72 / eNOS / portal hypertensive gastropathy / adaptive cytoprotection / geranyl geranyl acetone (GGA) / 胃粘膜障害 / ulcer index / ラット門脈圧亢進症モデル |
Research Abstract |
Background Portal hypertensive (PHT) gastropathy is a clinical entity that is observed frequently in patients with liver cirrhosis. In PHT gastropathy, gastric mucosa is highly susceptible to mucosal injury caused by noxious agents. Heat shock protein (HSP) 72 and 90 has a protective effect against gastric mucosal injury. HSP 90 also leads activation of endothelial nitric oxide, (NO)-dependent vasodilation. However, it remains unclear how HSP influences the PHT gastric mucosa. The aim of the present study was to investigate HSP 72, HSP 90 and eNOS expression and the protective effect of HSP in the gastric mucosa of PHT rat. Materials and Methods Male Sprague-Dawley rats weighing 300-375g were used for theses experiments. PHT rats were produced by staged portal vein occlusion. The gastric mucosal damage by 70% ethanol was evaluated by injury index (percent gross lesions), and adaptive cytoprotection using 10% ethanol was also evaluated. Expression of HSP 90, HSP 72 and eNOS mRNA in the g
… More
astric mucosa was quantified by real-time PCR. Results Expression of mucosal HSP 90 mRNA was significantly decreased in the PHT rats compared with the sham-operated rats (P<0.05). Expression of mucosal eNOS mRNA was significantly higher in the PHT rats compared with the sham-operated rats (P<0.05). Gastric mucosal damage against 70% ethanol (10 ml/kg) was significantly increased in the PHT rats compared with the sham-operate rats (P<0.05). Gastric mucosal damage against 70% ethanol after administration of 10% ethanol was also significantly increased in the PHT rats compared with the sham-operated rats (P<0.05). Expression of mucosal HSP 90 and eNOS mRNA after administration of 10% ethanol was significantly increased in the PHT rats compared with the sham-operated rats (P<0.05). There were no significant differences in HSP72 mRNA after 10% ethanol administration between PHT and sham-operated rats. Conclusion These results suggest that overexpression of HSP 90 may overproduce eNOS, and may impair the adaptive cytoprotection of PHT gastric mucosa to damage. Less