Study of inhibition of the metastasis in gastrointestinal carcinoma targeting for RANTES receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUHATA Tomohisa  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80359992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Koichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
TSURUMA Tetsuhiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80381268)
KIMURA Yasutoshi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80311893)
前佛 均  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90372820)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGastric carcinoma / Colorectal carcinoma / Pancreas carcinoma / Invasion / Stroma cell / RANTES / MMP / HGF / 乳癌 / MMP-9 / VEGF-A / 単核球 / 浸潤能 / CCR
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the effect of the RANTES-mediated interaction between carcinoma cell line (gastric, colon and pancreas carcinoma) and mononuclear cell line (THP-1) in tumor progression. RANTES production in THP-1 under co-culture with carcinoma cell line was higher than in those under mono-culture. RANTES receptors were expressed in THP-1, but not in those cancer cell lines; therefore it was suggested that RANTES might affect but not cancer cells. Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 expression in THP-1 was examined. Similar to RANTES production, MMP-9 expression in THP-1 under co-culture with carcinoma cell line was higher than in those under mono-culture. Invasion assays of cancer cell lines were performed. Cancer cells cultured with THP-1 invaded into Matrigel more frequently than those without THP-1. This invasive activity was inhibited to about 50% by an anti-RANTES antibody. These results suggested that tumor cells might acquire the potential for invasion by cooperating with THP-1 mediated by RANTES and other factors might play an important role in the interplay between tumor cells and THP-1. Therefore we carried out the expression analysis of carcinoma cell lines and THP-1 by Microarray method. In this experiment, the expression of HGF, LTB and MMP-2 was up-regulated under the condition of co-culture. We will investigate whether these phenomena are observed in vivo using resection specimen in future