Development of an anti-cancer agent sensitivity gene diagnosis kit of colorectal cancer with Large-scale quantitative RT-PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Shinji  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterological Surgery, associate professor, 医学研究科, 準教授 (10244477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Yasushi  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterological Surgery, associate professor, 医学研究科, 準教授 (70254208)
MOMIYAMA Yoshinobu  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterological Surgery, assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (20363822)
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide  RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center, Laboratory for Genome Expression Research Group, project director, ゲノム科学総合研究センター, プロジェクトディレクター (70192705)
SUZUKI Harukazu  RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center, Laboratory for Genome Expression Research Group, ゲノム科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (80333293)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Liver Metastasis / 5FU / Chemosensitivity / OPRT / NAG-1 / TNFRSF1B / SLC35F5 / 定量的PCR / 感受性試験 / 制癌剤 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : The aim of this study is to identify genes related to 5-FU sensitivity for colorectal cancer and to apply these genes in prediction of 5-FU sensitivity for liver metastases. METHODS : 81 candidate genes concerning to 5-FU resistance in gastric and colon cancer cell lines had been already reported using a cDNA microarray. In this study, mRNA expression of this 81 selected genes and 5-FU-related enzymes' genes, including thymidylate synthase (TS), dihydropyrimidine dyhydrogenase (DPD) and orotate phosphoribosyltransferase (OPRT) are measured by real-time quantitative RT-PCR assays in surgically resected materials of primary colorectal tumors from 22 patients. Clinical responces were estimated by the effects of 5-FU based hepatic artery injection (HAI) chemotherapy for synchronous liver metastases. RESULTS : Four genes (TNFRSF1B, SLC35F5,NAG-1,and OPRT) showed significantly different expression between 5-FU-nonresponding and responding tumors (p<0.05). On that basis, "Response Index" system using three-genes (TNFRSF1B, SLC35F5, and OPRT) was developed by the discriminate analysis that was correlated well with individual chemosensitivity. Among the 11 cases with positive scores by our response-index, 9 achieved reduction of liver metastasis after 5-FU based chemotherapy, whereas the only 1 of the 11 cases with negative scores responded well to chemotherapy, suggesting accuracy rate of 86.3% (p=0.0019). CONCLUSIONS : Our "Response Index" system, consists of TNFRSF1B, SLC35F5, and OPRT, have great potential for predicting the efficacy of 5-FU based chemotherapy for fiver metastasis from colorectal cancer.