The anti-cancer drug sensitivity of the esophageal cancer by use of a molecular biology technique : Aims at making to the score by the biopsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90225326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masahiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50336682)
ISHIGURO Hideyuki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10363920)
ANDO Takuya  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Fellow, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (00381864)
篠田 憲幸  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80305549)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / chemo-sensitivity / microarray / 抗癌剤感受性
Research Abstract
The tolerance to 5FU, CDDP (cisplatin) that was the main first anti-cancer drug of a present cancer of the esophagus, and each anti-cancer drug was examined by using 15 kinds of esophageal cancer cell lines, TE series. Each cell line was cultured in the medium of 0-50umol of the densities of 5FU and it divided into the cell line in which it died and the cell line group with the tolerance even if it was high density in a low density. Receptivity was similarly examined for CDDP, and status to the anti-cancer drug receptivity of the cancer cell line was investigated. We divided of each into cell line group a cell line and low receptivity of the anti-cancer drug high receptivity group and the middle groups. Microarray clustered in each cell stock group, and the gene cluster related to the anti-cancer drug receptivity was identified, and analyzed. KYSE150, TE2, 4, 5, 9, and 13 high receptivity group identified TE1, 10, 11, and 15 middle group to the low receptivity group of 5FU with TE3, 8, … More 12, 14, and KYSE140. CDDP moreover assumed by TE4 and the high receptivity..low receptivity group.. group TE12, and made the remainder the middle group.
First of all, RNA has been extracted from 15 kinds of cancer cell, TE series. The cell line of the control did cDNA by using that it was cell stock Het1A of the normal epithelium and making and microarray were done. The cluster analysis of microarray was used and the Gene Spring software was used. A gene cluster receptivity peculiar was identified to each cell line. The ATM, FMO5, C14orf100, NUBPL, LRRC5, ALOXES3, SLC17A1, and TNFSF14, etc.were the high first appearance in the gene cluster related to 5FU receptivity in the low appearance and the low receptivity group in the high receptivity group. Those gene expressions are changed, the receptivity of 5FU has not been changed though the appearance control experiment was done by using siRNA. Moreover, the gene cluster related to the CDDP receptivity is 40 gene profitable. The receptivity of CDDP was not able to be changed though the control experiment of the gene expression was done by using siRNA such as CD44, ERBB2, CAV1, and KISS1 with reports of first taking part in CDDP in that so far for low receptivity cell line TE4. Less