Identification of the CD4 positive helper T cell antigen that aimed at clinical application of specific immunotherapy for gastrointestinal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJI Nobuaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90332949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yuji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (60254356)
YAMAGISHI Hisakazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40128723)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCancer vaccine / Helper epitope / Carcinoembryonic antigen / Gastrointestinal carcinoma / Tumor antigen peptide / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
In immune therapy for cancer, CD8 positive T cell was important mainly by the present. Sensitization by tumor rejection antigen restricted by an MHC class I molecule(cancer vaccine medical treatment) caused induction with cytotoxic T cell having antitumor effect in vivo, and regression of a tumor was presented. However, in most of patients who found an effect, the effect was transient or insubstantiality. On the other hand, CD4 positive T cell(helper T cell) plays an important role for maintenance and augmentation of antitumor effect. Effective inflection of helper T cell can strengthen immune therapy for cancer. Therefore, in this study we were aimed at developing the new immune therapy that used helper T cell together as well as cytotoxic T cell.
In an experiment of the establishment of tumor specific reactive T cell, several kinds T cell lines were established from peripheral-blood mononuclear cells of two donors. Four kinds of clones having crossreactivity for two kinds of colon cancer cell line (Colo205 and HT29) were picked up for the purpose of obtaining a colon cancer specific high clone. Furthermore, according to a cDNA lambda phage system, a cDNA library was made from RNA extracted from HT29 and Colo205. However, a determination of positive well was difficult because of high antigenicity of coli in reactivity of T cell. Effective screening methods were considered, but data with reproducibility were not presented.
Therefore when immunoresponsiveness with patient tumor tissue was investigated using lymphocyte from the cancer bearing patient who obtained informed consent, specific immunotherapy was not analyzed, and likelihood of further reinforcement of non-specific immunotherapy was investigated. The dendritic cell which was antigen presenting cell was generated from peripheral blood monocyte of the patient in one-step culture by using haemolytic streptococcus preparation(OK-432).