Genome wide analysis of DNA methylation in colorectal cancers in elderly and young patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Fumio  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20142242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Yoshio  Cancer Institute of the Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Genetic Research Department, Director, 癌研究所・遺伝子診断研究部, 部長 (10281594)
KAI Toshihiro  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40260830)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / DNA methylation / genome wide analysis / MS-RDA / alpha-1-B-adrenergic receptor / G binding protein / gastric cancer / intestinal metaplasia / 異常メチル化 / 若年大腸癌 / 細胞増殖抑制能
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the genome wide aberrant DNA methylation in colorectal cancer, we used methylation-sensitive representational difference analysis (MS-RDA). For the purpose of excluding methylation caused by ageing, fresh tissues from two colon cancer cases of young age (25 y.o. and 27 y.o.) were used. The genes with methylation in tumor tissue but not in normal mucosa were investigated using MS-RDA method. Thirty-three genes were identified. One of the 33 genes with methylation in tumor tissue but not in normal tissue was alpha-1-B-adrenergic receptor (ADRAJB). The others were genes without functional significance. ADRA1B is one of the G binding proteins. We examined the methylation status of the ADRA1B promoter in 34 paired samples of colorectal cancer and surrounding epithelial tissue, and 34 paired samples of gastric cancer and surrounding epithelial tissue. In colorectal cancers, only four of 34 (11.8%) tumors showed ADRA1B promoter methylation. In contrast, ADRAJB promoter methylation was detected in 24 of 34 (70.6%) gastric cancers and in 14 of 34 (41.2%) surrounding epithelial tissues. The frequency of ADRAJB promoter methylation was higher in gastric epithelial tissues with intestinal metaplasia (41.6%) than in those without intestinal metaplasia (25.0%). Reverse transcription-PCR detected reduced ADRA1B expression in 12 of 18 (66.7%) gastric cancers, and its promoter methylation was detected in 11 of these 12 (91.7%) gastric cancers with reduced ADRA1B expression. Thus, ADRAJB promoter is frequently methylated in gastric cancer. Our results suggest that the ADRAJB gene is an important tumour-related gene frequently involved in the development and progression of gastric cancer.