Development of novel trans-lymphatic chemotherapy targeted to micrometastasis in sentinel lymph nodes using a phospholipids polymer-paclitaxel conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yuko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20204878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hiroshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00146599)
MUKAI Makio  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101895)
SUDA Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10348659)
大山 隆史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90338062)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSentinel node / Micrometastasis / AH130 / MPC polymer / 微小転移 / Drug delivery system / リンパ節転移 / 抗腫瘍化学療法 / リンパ系 / MPC polymer / Sentinel Node / AH130
Research Abstract
The first possible sites of metastasis along the route of lymphatic drainage from the primary lesion are known as sentinel nodes (SNs) and these are detectable using injection of dyes or radioactive tracers. In the present study, we have investigated the feasibility of SN? targeted trans-lymphatic chemotherapy using novel phospholipids polymer as a less invasive approach. The suitable size of tracer particles in SN navigation surgery is reportedly about 50 nm in diameter. The novel phospholipids polymer conjugated with hydrophobic anti-tumor reagent, paclitaxel (PTX), can be enhanced its water-solubility without specific additives such as Cremophor EL. The size of this conjugate is nearly equal to the size of tracer particle for lymphatic mapping. Therefore, this polymer ? PTX conjugate is supposed to be easily accumulated in the SNs after local injection.
The polymer/PTX conjugate solution was directly injected into the cecal submucosa (SM group) and the tail vein (IV group) of male Donryu rats. AH 130 hepatocellular carcinoma cells were inoculated into the submucosal layer of cecum of rats. At the next day, polymer/PTX conjugate was injected into submucosal layer in a circumferential manner around the tumor site (SM group) or tail vein (IV group) in the same manner. Control group (n=6) received no administration.
PTX concentration in SN of SM group was significantly higher than that of IV group at every time points. The average tumor weight of SNs in SM group was significantly suppressed in comparison with that of IV group. From these data, local injection of the polymer/PTX conjugate solution showed SN-specific distribution and anti-tumor effect in lymph node metastasis in the mesenteric SNs in animal model. This strategy would be applicable for the multidisciplinary management of various solid tumors with micrometastases limited in SNs.