Development of easy procedure for determining MSI tumor and its application on diagnosis in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hiromichi  Toho Univ., Dept.Mol.Biol., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90165514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Junichi  Toho Univ., Dept.Surg, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30339155)
ARITA Michitsune  Toho Univ., Dept.Mol.Biol., Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80307719)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscolorectal carcinoma / DNA mismatch repair / molecular genetic marker / microsatellite instability / LOH / EMAST / drug sensitivity / DNA double-strand breaks / DNAミスマッチ修復 / 遺伝性非ポーリープ性大腸癌 / マクロサテライト不安定性 / 抗癌薬感受性 / 散発性大腸癌 / ゲノム不安定性
Research Abstract
Defect in the DNA mismatch repair (MMR) system evokes a microsatellite instability (MSI) phenotype and Multi-drug resistant phenotype including 5-FU and its derivertives. Recent accumulating evidences in the tumor suggest that establishment of chemotherapuetic regimen specified for the MMR-deficient tumor may be possible. Establishment of easy procedure for determining MSI tumor and search the hypersensitive anticancer agent to MMR-deficient tumor may be urgent. In this study, we mainly investigated following two categories :
1.Studies using molecular genetic marker
Genomic instability such as MSI, LOH, and EMAST using the specific locus markers was investigated in 70 sporadic colorectal cancer. Eleven MSI tumors (4 MSI-H and 7 MSI-L) and 39 EMAST-positive tumors were found. All MSI tumors showed EMAST. However, pattern of MSI-H was differ from a typical pattern of EMAST, indicate that generative mechanism of the MSI -and EMAST tumors is different. Since requency of LOH in EMAST tumors is relatively higher than EMAST-negative tumors, EMAST is a part of CIN tumor.
2.Mode of action of the hypersensitive drugs to MMR-deflcient human colorectal carcinoma cell lines. MMR proteins prevent DNA double-strand breaks induced by DNA polymerase inhibitors.