The prospect of molecular targeted therapy for colon cancer applying keratinocyte growth factor receptor (KGFR) gene silencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masanori  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70267227)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsColon cancer / Keratinocyte Growth Factor / Keratinocyte Growth Factor Receptor / Antisense Oligonucleotide / Short Interfering RNA / Keratinocyte growth factor / Kerationocyte Growth Factor (KGF) / 増殖因子 / short interfering RNA (siRNA) / antisense oligonucleotide
Research Abstract
[Purpose] Twenty-two kinds of fibroblast growth factor (FGF), which contributes the cell growth and the angiogenesis, have been reported to the present. Among FGF group, FGF-7 (Keratinocyte Growth Factor, KGF) and FGF-10 (KGF-2) are mainly synthesized by mesen-chymal cells, and participate in proliferation of the epitherial cells. Their actions are dependent on their binding to a specific cell-surface KGF receptor (KGFR). This study was performed to clarify the growth inhibitory effects of antisense oligonucleotide and short interfering RNA (siRNA) for keratinocyte growth factor family (KGF, KGF-2, KGFR) on colon cancer cells.
[Materials and Methods] The expression and localization of KGF, KGF-2 and KGFR in human colon cancer tissue and colon cancer cell lines were examined using RT-PCR, immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. The recombinant KGF and KGF-2 were administrated into colon cancer cells and growth effects were estimated. The antisense oligonucleotide for KGF and KGF-2 mRNA and the siRNA for KGFR were transferred into colon cancer cell lines and the each growth inhibitory effects were elucidated.
[Results and Discussion] KGF and KGF-2 and their mRNAs were localized in fibroblasts and colon cancer cells. KGFR and its mRNA were localized in colon cancer cells. These findings indicate that KGF and KGF-2 may contribute to colon cancer cell growth via autocrine and paracrine mechanisms. But we failed to obtain a satisfactory result from the study of colon cancer cell growth suppression. It is doubtful that KGF affects the growth of colon cancer precipitately. On the other hand, the study of immunochemistry in colon cancer showed that no KGFR was found in poorly differentiated colon cancer, but it was found in many differentiated colon cancer. Therefore, it is suspected that the affect of KGF is intimately related to the formation of duct structure and its maintenance.