Rapid quantification system of DNA copy number for the specific molecular targeting area in stomach cancer tissue using by quantitative real time PCR assay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seiji  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60333118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAJIMA Koji  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80158930)
KAWANAMI Oichi  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70096973)
WATANABE Hidehiro  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40191788)
HOSONE Masaru  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10277569)
M Ghazizadeh  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Associate Professor, 老人病研究所, 助教授 (30190979)
江上 格  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60089703)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQuantitative microsatellite analysis / Cancer chemotherapy / Active immunotherapy / ZNF217 / AIB-1 / c-MYC / Highly sensitive in situ hibridization / MAGE-A10 / Cancer testis antigen / MAGE-A family / TRAG-3 / Monoclonal antibody / in situ hybridization / 定量的マイクロサテライト分析法 / 胃癌 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / Tumor testis antigen / 特定遺伝子領域 / 定量的realかmePCR法 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / DNAコピー数
Research Abstract
In 2004, our group almost collected the information about the gene specific areas which were associated with the molecular targeting therapy, active immunotherapy and cancer chemotherapy. The quantification of ZNF217 DNA copy number which had been succeeded in previously was analyzed for more clinical samples. In 2005, using by quantitative real time microsatellite analysis (QuMA), the DNA copy number of AIB-1 in chromosome 20q and c-Myc in chromosome 8q were observed in stomach cancer. Further, our group focused on the MAGE-A family (MAGE-A10・MAGE-A3) as cancer testis antigens (CTA) and TRAG-3 related to the drug resistance of Taxan and the specific target for the active immunotherapy. Immunohistochemically, by using monoclonal antibody 6C1, MAGE-A family protein expression in cases with stomach cancer metastasized to the liver were significantly observed (about 70%) than those with early stage cancer and those with advanced stage cancer who were no recurrent for three years after surgery. In 2006, our group detected the MAGE -A10 mRNA signals by highly sensitive in situ hybridization (ISH) using cRNA probes since no specific monoclonal antibody for MAGE-A10 were not available. MAGE-A family expression by 6C1 and MAGE-A10 mRNA expression by highly sensitive ISH were well concordant. We think that IHC and highly sensitive ISH using cRNA probes were useful for the screening for the selection of the gene specific areas which could be measured DNA copy number by QuMA.