Modification of the Hepatic Mitochondrial Proteome in Response to Ischemic Preconditioning Following Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury of the Rat Steatotic Liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroshi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterological Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10241035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinichi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129836)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSteatotic liver / Zucker rat / Ischemic preconditioning / Ischemia reperfusion / 2D-DIGE / Proteomics / Mitochoindria / 脂肪肝Zuckerラット / ミトコンドリア蛋白 / JC-1 / 70%肝切除術 / ubiquinol cytochrome C reductase core protein I / superoxide dismutase 2 / 2-cystine peroxidase
Research Abstract
Background/Aim : Ischemic preconditioning (IPC) has been shown to reduce hepatic ischemia-reperfusion (IR) injury of steatotic liver, but the effect of IPC on mitochondrial proteome has not been fully demonstrated. The present study investigated how IPC modifies the mitochondrial proteome after IR injury of the rat steatotic liver.
Methods : Zucker steatotic rats were subjected to 25-min portal triad cross-clamping (IR group). In the IPC group, 10-min temporal clamping followed by 10-min reperfusion was performed before the 25-min clamping. The other rats were sham-operated as a control group. Mitochondrial proteome was analyzed 24 hours after IR using two-dimensional differential in-gel electrophoresis and mass spectrometry.
Results : Mitochondrial inner-membrane potential and glutathione were lower and serum transaminase was higher in the IPC group than in the IR group. There was a greater degree of up-regulation of the mitochondrial precursor of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 and alpha-methylacyl-CoA racemase in the IPC group in comparison to the IR group. In contrast, 60S acid ribosomal protein P0, carbonic anhydrase 3, arginase 1, and superoxide dismutase were significantly more down-regulated in the IPC group than in the IR group.
Conclusions : A hepato-protective effect was not shown by IPC ; however, IPC caused significant up-or down-regulation of several mitochondrial proteins 24 hours after IR of steatotic liver.