Development of Supporting Robot Arm for Laparoscopic Surgery(Aim at Controlling the Position of Laparoscope and Forceps)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Norihiko  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00234120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yoshihisa  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90219650)
KUDO Jin  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
MATSUMOTO Sumio  Tokyo Medical Center, Director, 東京医療センター, 院長 (80124957)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaparoscopic Surgery / Robot / Robot Arm / Endoscopic Srugery / 内視鏡保持アーム
Research Abstract
The prototype of Robot Arm was developed and verified of practical use and problems.
●For easy sterilization, the parts of arms and movements are separatable from the substance.
●The folding system of the vertical shaft were changed from screw fixation to rachet ball.
●The power transfer system of a zoom axis was changed into the gear drive from the friction drive, and smooth operation of it was attained.
●The connector was changed so that it could connect easily by one-touch.
●The radius which a horizontal axis moves was changed into 150mm from 200mm, and it has improved so that an arm may stabilize and move.
●The experiment of operation was conducted using the animal. The opinion of the doctor of other institutions and an endoscope maker was heard, and it has checked that it was practical apparatus.
As for operating an arm using a button, it is a problem that a way operator's consciousness will separate from an operation field. Therefore, it took into consideration adding the function to operate by speech recognition. The experiment with the assistant robot which added the speech recognition mechanism under development independently was conducted, and it was a problem that reaction time is late.
●A voice directions command needs to shorten.
●It was thought that English expression currently used daily should have been used like "OK" and "Good".
●In the voice recognition system which used the personal computer, a limit is in shortening of reaction time. Then, it is necessary to develop the system which specialized the function more.