Research of the sentinel lymph node biopsy in the gastrointestinal cancer, breast cancer and thyroid cancer : Analysis using real-time RT-PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shogo  Aichi Medical University, Department of breast and endocrine surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20351108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 純一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20279285)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfollicular adenoma / follicular carcinoma / CEA mRNA / RT-PCR / 乳癌 / 甲状腺癌 / 消化器癌 / センチネルリンパ節
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : We prospectively tested whether circulating tumor cells could be detected in peripheral blood of patients with thyroid tumors by a reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) to detect carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) messenger RNA (mRNA). METHODS : We assayed for CEA mRNA by RT-PCR in peripheral blood sampled before and 2 to 3 weeks after curative surgery for thyroid tumors in 121 patients. Blood samples from 7 patients with chronic thyroiditis and 7 healthy subjects served as controls. RESULTS : No control samples were positive for CEA mRNA by RT-PCR. Of 121 preoperative samples from patients with thyroid tumor, 6 were positive (5.0%). Preoperative frequencies of CEA mRNA positivity in benign tumor, papillary carcinoma, follicular variant papillary carcinoma, minimally invasive follicular carcinoma, and widely invasive follicular carcinoma were 0%, 0%, 0%, 44.4% (4/9), and 50.0% (2/4), respectively. Among positive patients only one, who had widely invasive follicular carcinoma, remained positive after surgery. CONCLUSIONS : RT-PCR detection of tumor cells in preoperative blood often can distinguish malignant from benign follicular thyroid tumors.