A setup of textbook WebSurg with video by Internet for surgeon education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASI Michihiro  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90314179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Nobuhiko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111956)
OKUDA Junji  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20278518)
HIRAMATSU Masako  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80309153)
NOMURA Eiji  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30288732)
TAKAORI Kyoichi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10329485)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsminimaly invasive surgery / laparoscopic surgery / medical education / surgical technique / internet / surgical video / medical certification / WebSurg Japan / 外科教科書
Research Abstract
Access to surgical procedures through the Internet already plays a major role in continuing medical education nowadays and will undoubtedly be gaining grounds in the future. WebSurg.com, the World Virtual University, a web-based surgical university, is dedicated to minimally invasive laparoscopic surgery. This concept was established by Prof.Marescaux (Strasbourg, France) in 2001. Using brand-new multimedia data, the electronic university provides thorough descriptions of over 150 procedures in minimal access surgery and 265 videos of surgical interventions. Operating techniques follow a standard format, and illustrations have been prepared in cooperation with authors and editors. Using new technologies we have been able to rethink anatomical artwork ; software has made it possible to add animation. Unlike paper journals, the Internet can accept colour illustrations with no limits, either in terms of size or number. Two types of videos have been developed : films of 15-30 min describing a surgical procedure and experts' opinions. These contents have approved by CME (continuing medical education) that can allow us to get the credits for the renewal of medical license in USA. Thanks to the cooperation with Prof.Merescaux, we have developed WebSurg Japan (www.websurg.jp). We have translated these contents into Japanese and modified the contents according to the Japanese medical condition. The number of the member of WebSurg Japan is more than 2000 persons and increasing. We suggest that WebSurg Japan should be approved by medical association to get some credits for their authorization.