Protective effect of fibronectin for surgical stress and infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KWON A-Hon  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70225605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBORI Masaki  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30333199)
SATOI Sohei  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90340695)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFibronectin / Surgical stress / MRSA / Cytokines / Apoptosis / Endotoxin / Shock / wound healing / 生体保護作用 / MRSA / オプソニン / 熱傷 / Galactosamine
Research Abstract
Plasma fibronectin (Fn) has a broad range of biological functions involved in cellular adhesion, motility, differentiation, apoptosis, hemostasis, wound healing, reticuloendothelial system function, and ischemic injury. In this study, we examined the effects of Fn on endotoxin-induced liver injury after partial hepatectomy, D-galactosamine (GalN)/lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced fulminant liver failure in mice, burned wound sepsis caused by methicillin resistance Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and incisional wound healing in a rat skin incision and celiotomy. Fn prevented endotoxin-induced liver injury after partial hepatectomy, at least in part through the inhibition of production of inflammatory cytokines, necrosis and apoptosis in the remaining liver. Moreover, Fn protected against GalN/LPSinduced liver failure by a mechanism involving inhibition of nuclear factor-kB activation, which caused down-regulation of tumor necrosis factor-a and involved up-regulation of interleukin-10, and elevation of Bcl-xL induced a blockage of apoptotic signals. Secondly, Fn prevented burned wound sepsis caused by MRSA via significant enhancement of macrophage phagocytosis. Finally, a single injection of Fn significantly increased the breaking strength of the skin and the bursting pressure of the abdominal wall. The amount of hydroxyproline in the skin incisional wound with pFn was significantly higher than with an injection of albumin as control. In rats in whom Fn levels were decreased by anti-rat Fn serum, a single administration of Fn significantly increased the breaking strength of the skin and the bursting pressure of the abdominal wall, compared to a control injection of albumin.