Multidisciplinary Treatment against Colorectal Cancer Utilizing the Cell Cycle Checkpoint Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Hidenori  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50241170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Reigetsu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90319864)
NODA Masafumi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30309463)
YAMAMURA Takehira  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90068510)
HASHIMOTO Tomoko (TAMAOKI Tomoko)  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10172868)
OKAMURA Haruki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60111043)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdistant metastasis / colorectal cancer / polysaccharide-K(PSK) / integrated medicine / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 代替療法
Research Abstract
Distant metastasis is one of the major problems in treatment for advanced colorectal cancer. There is growing evidence that Polysaccharide-K (PSK), or Krestin (Sankyo Co., Tokyo, Japan), a mushroom ingredient, prevents distant metastases and improves survival rates by 10 to 20% in colorectal, gastric, esophageal, nasopharynx, lung, and breast cancers. We set out to investigate the possible role of PSK-related markers in predicting distant metastasis and the clinical outcome in colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. To screen PSK-related markers, we analyzed expression profiles using protein microarrays in a human colorectal adenocarcinoma cell line, SW480 with a mutant p53gene, and their clinical implication on the prognosis of CRC patients (n=35). We screened ECA39 protein, a direct target for c-Myc regulation, as a candidate relating to anti-metastatic effects of PSK. In immunohistochemistry, ECA39 was significantly expressed in the tumor tissues with distant metastases compared to the ones without metastases (p<0.00001). Positive ECA39 expression showed high reliability for the prediction of distant metastases (sensitivity : 86.7%, specificity : 90%, positive predictive value : 86.7%, and negative predictive value 90%). The cumulative 5-year disease free survival rate was 76% in the ECA39(-) group and 26% in the ECA39(+) group (p<0.05). Our results suggest that ECA39 is a dominant predictor of distant metastasis in patients with advanced CRC and may be useful for the application of immunotherapy by integrated medicine.