Development of sentinel lymph node identification using a new tracer of fluorescsnt beads for gastrointestinal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60165149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Tsukasa  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110841)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssentinel lymph node / fluorescent beads / gastric carcinoma / 微小転移
Research Abstract
This study examined that availability of FBM for detecting of sentinel lymph node(SN) for patients with GC. Kawasaki Medical College Institutional Review Board approved the fluorescent beads methods(FBM) for the cases of gastric carcinoma(GC) under the patient's consent.
On the day before surgery, 1ml of fluorescent beads(FB) was injected by an endoscope to four points of submucosal layer around the lesion. Ultraviolet (UV) irradiation was performed during the operation, and extracted lymph nodes were irradiated to detect SN. Light-emitting lymph nodes(LN) were assumed to be SN. At the same time, SN was detected by dye (ICG) methods injected into the subserosal layear from the serosal side surrounding a lesion at the operation time. During 15 minutes after the injection of ICG, green nodes could beb assumed to be SN. After the sampling of SN, a lymphadenectomy was done for compartments I and II. SN detection was performed for 24 patients with early GC. The SN detection rate was 75% (18/24 cases) in FBM. The average number of SN was 2.3. The SN detection rate using FB combined with ICG methods was 91.6%. The SN detection rate of FB alone was low. The FBM should be combined with ICG methods at the same time. Moreover, it was difficult to detect a fluorescent LN hidden in the adipose tissue during surgery because of autofluorescence of the adipose tissue. However, it was able to detected SN by UV irradiation to excision extraction tissue. For the purpose of application FB to clinical use in the future, a new UV irradiation instrumental should be devised to detect SN during the operation.